APRIL 2018

Wed

4th

THE WATERMEADS – A presentation by

Philip Bryan and Bill Budd

Wed

11th

Practical evening – Studio Lighting

Wed

18th

PDI Competition No.1

Judge - David Mendus

Wed

25th

Annual Mono & Colour Print Competitions

Judge - Gerald Kityakara LRPS

MAY 2018

Wed

2nd

Annual General Meeting

Wed

9th

Guest speaker Ian Brash –

INDOOR PHOTOGRAPHY

Wed

16th

Print Competition No.1

Judge - David Smith LRPS

Wed

23rd

Bring and Buy Sale –

Auctioneer is KEITH BRAZIER

Wed

30th

Annual PDI Competition

Judged - Gordon Roots ARPS

JUNE 2018

Wed

6th

A mixed bag – members show their AVs, images from the studio lights evening and triptychs.

Wed

13th

PDI Competition No.2

Judged - Rob Bonfield

Wed

20th

Members’ evening – Presentations by

JESSICA & KEITH BRAZIER

Wed

27th

Summer Club Outing – Venue to be confirmed

JULY 2018

Wed

4th

Gla-Joy Shield (Panel of 3) & Cersell Cup (set subject) Competitions. Judge - David Lloyd LRPS

Wed

11th

Quiz night – our quizmaster is Rob Endean

Wed

18th

Prof. SHEENA ROBERTS presents -

THE WOW FACTOR

Wed

25th

Print Competition No. 2

Judge - Marcus Scott-Taggert

AUGUST 2018

Wed

1st

 

                   AUGUST RECESS

               WITH ADHOC SOCIAL

                               &

                   PHOTOGRAPHIC

                        EVENINGS

Wed

8th

Wed

15th

Wed

22nd

Wed

29th

SEPTEMBER 2018

Wed

5th

Members’ evening – 10 for 10

Bring in 10 prints and discuss for 10 minutes

Wed

12th

Share your summer break photos or those taken on the club’s summer outing.

Wed

19th

PDI Competition No.3

Judge - Jason Wharam DPAGB

Wed

26th

Presentation of the club’s entry in the

SLF Inter Club competitions.

OCTOBER 2018

Wed

3rd

Guest Speaker TBA

Wed

10th

Print Competition No.3

Judge - Roger Mendham LRPS

Wed

17th

TBA

Wed

24th

Autumn Club Outing – Venue to be confirmed

Wed

31st

Show your photos from the Club outing

NOVEMBER 2018

Wed

7th

PDI Competition No.4

Judge – Martin Fauers

Wed

14th

Alan Trophy, Gwen Shield & Pop Owen Trophy

Judged by Members

Wed

21st

Members’ AV evening

Wed

28th

Frank Eeles presentation - “CRUISING”

DECEMBER 2018

Wed

5th

Print Competition No.4

Judge - Don Morley

Wed

12th

Guest Speaker TBA

Wed

19th

Chairman’s social evening

and presentation of trophies

Wed

26th

No meeting - Christmas

JANUARY 2019

Wed

2nd

No meeting – New Year

Wed

9th

Guest Speaker TBA

Wed

16th

Panoramas and phone images

Wed

23rd

Masters PDI Competition

Judge - Bob Turner FRPS

Wed

30th

Members’ evening – 10 for 10

bring in 10 PDIs and discuss for 10 minutes

FEBRUARY 2019

Wed

6th

PDI Competition No.5

Judge - Royston Williamson

Wed

13th

Members’ evening –

Photoshop/Lightroom tutorial and chat

Wed

20th

Members’ evening –

presentations by Flavio and Jolyon

Wed

27th

TBA

MARCH 2019

Wed

6th

Guest speaker – Hillary Roberts

from the Imperial War Museum

Wed

13th

TBA

Wed

20th

TBA

Wed

27th

Print Competition No.5

Judge - Ian Brash