APRIL 2017

Wed

05

An AV evening with the

Carshalton Camera Club AV group

Wed

12

Members' camera gear evening

Q & A - problems etc / Dave Drummond AV advice

Wed

19

PDI Competition No. 1

Judge - Ian Brash

Wed

26

Members spring club outing

Venue -

MAY 2017

Wed

03

Annual General Meeting

Wed

10

Guest Speaker Viveca Koh FRPS

A Photographic Journey. "Urban Exploration to Fine Art:

Wed

17

Print competition No. 1

Judge - David Mendus

Wed

24

Bring & Buy

Auctioneer - Keith Brazier

Wed 31

Annual PDI competition

Judge - Roger Mendham

JUNE 2017

Wed

07

Members' AV Evening

Wed

14

PDI Competition No. 2

Judge - Rob Bonfield

Wed

21

Members' Evening - Photoshop/Lightroom

Wed

28

Annual mono & colour print competitions

Judge - Bob Turner FRPS

JULY 2017

Wed

05

Guest speaker - Helene Rogers FRPS

"Travelling with a camera"

Wed

12

Quiz night

Hosted by Rob Endean

Wed

19

Gla-Joy Shield (panel of 3) & Cercel Cup (set subject)

Judge - Gerald Kityakara LRPS    (2016/17 season)

Wed

26

Print competition No. 2

Judge - James Godber

AUGUST 2017

Wed

02

  

SUMMER RECESS

WITH ADHOC SOCIAL

&

PHOTOGRAPHIC

EVENINGS

 

Wed

09

Wed

16

Wed

23

Wed

30

SEPTEMBER 2017

Wed

06

Guest speaker Rosemary Willman Hon FRPS AFIAP BPE5

" An evening of contrasts"

Wed

13

HDR - A demonstration by club members

Wed

20

PDI Competition No. 3

Judge - David Lloyd LRPS

Wed

27

Presentation of

SLF competition panels

OCTOBER 2017

Wed

04

Members' Evening -

discuss your 10 prints for 10 minutes

Wed

11

Print competition No 3

Judge - Royston Williamson

Wed

18

Members evening  - Ray Steines -

" 30 years of photography"

Wed

25

Members' Autumn club outing (night time)

Venue -

NOVEMBER 2017

Wed

01

HOST SLF COLOUR PRINT MATCH

Wed

08

PDI Competition No. 4

Judge - Steve Lawrenson

Wed

15

Alan Trophy (best print 7" X 5") & Gwen Shield / Pop Owen

Trophy - Judged by members

Wed

22

Members AV evening.

Wed

29

Guest speaker - Bob Turner FRPS

" Calcutta city of love"

DECEMBER 2017

Wed

06

Print competition No 4

Judge -Edward Hyde

Wed

13

TBA

Wed

20

Chairman's Evening

social evening and  award trophies

Wed

27

No meeting - Christmas

JANUARY 2018

Wed

03

No Meeting - New Year

Wed

10

Members' Evening

Photoshop/Lightroom

Wed

17

Guest speaker: Ian Bevan

"Edwardian England"

Wed

24

Masters PDI competitions 1, 2, 3 & 4

See front of programme for subject matter of each

Wed 31

Members evening -

discuss your 10 PDIs for 10 - minutes

FEBRUARY 2018

Wed

07

PDI Competition No. 5

Judge - Prof. Sheena Rogers

Wed

14

Members' Evening - Camera Phone Images

Wed

21

TBA

Wed 28

The Watermeads

An evening with Philip & Bill

MARCH 2018

Wed 07

Guest Speaker - Jason Wharam

" Raw V Jpeg

Wed

14

A Practical Evening using our studio lights

Wed

21

Members evening

" Photography equipment you didn't know you needed"

Wed

28

Print competition No. 5

Judge - David Harford